How are Sexual Assault Crimes Prosecuted in Washington
[…] How are Sexual Assault Crimes Prosecuted in Washington

How are Sexual Assault Crimes Prosecuted in Washington?

“Sexual assault” is not the name of any crime in Washington state. Instead, “sexual assault” is a category that includes many crimes. RCW 70.125.030(7) defines sexual assault as any of the following crimes:

(a) Rape or rape of a child;

(b) Assault with intent to commit rape or rape of a child;

(c) Incest or indecent liberties;

(d) Child molestation;

(e) Sexual misconduct with a minor;

(f) Custodial sexual misconduct;

(g) Crimes with a sexual motivation;

(h) Sexual exploitation or commercial sex abuse of a minor;

(i) Promoting prostitution; or

(j) An attempt to commit any of the preceding offenses.

Rape is a form of sexual assault under Washington law. It has three different degrees. Rape in the second degree can be committed in many different ways.